Penning Ionization by Collisions of Metastable Atoms with van der Waals Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOKUE Ikuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90101063)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPenning Ionization / Metastable Atom / Cluster / Emission cross section / 飛行時間スペクトル
Research Abstract
First, penning ionizations of linear triatomic molecules (carbon dioxide, carbonyl sulfide, carbon disulfide, nitrous oxide), hexafluorobenzene, and pentafluorobenzene resulting from collisions of metastable helium atom(He^<**>) have been studied at 150 meV by combining the crossed-beam method with fluorescence spectroscopy. Emission cross sections for electronically excited parent ions and their vibrational distributions are determined and compared with the data obtaind by flowing afterglow and photoionization. The interactions between He^<**> and target molecules were examined on the basis of the dependences of emission cross sections upon the discharge power applied to the He^<**> beam source.
Second, dissociative ionizations of CC1_4, CHC1_3, CFC1_3, CF_2C1_2, and CBrC1_3 by collisions of He^<**> are studied. Emission cross sections for several neutral fragments have been determined. Emission cross sections for these fragments are independent of the collision energy. This results prefers the harpoon mechanism.
Papers concerning these results have been submitted to Chem. Phys. and J.Phys. Chem. More detailed studies of the collision-energy dependence of emission cross sections are being carried out in order to discuss more quantitatively the interaction potential between He^<**> and target molecules.