| Project/Area Number |
04640444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理化学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Toshihiro KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90164368)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Dynamics of photoexcited molecules / Liquid phase / Microscopic environment effect / ミクロ環境効果果 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We could record a fairly well stabilized picosecond transient absorption spectrum by a combination of a dual linear image sensor with a single polychromator. Also, the S/N ratio was much improved. 2.The intramolecular geminate recmbination kinetics of oxymyoglobin and carbonmonoxy hemoglobin are studied as a functions of solvent composition and temperature at pH 7.0. 3.We observed the formation of an exciplex or free radical ions upon excitation of 9,10-dibromoanthracene in solvents containing triethylamine. 4.Fluorescence spectra due to the lowest singlet states and triplet-triplet absorption spectra due to the lowest triplet states of 9-bromoanthracene and 9,10-dibromoanthracene have been measured in 3-methylpentane and EPA at various temperature. 5.We measured the intracomplex electron transfer upon direct excitation of a ground state complex of benzophenone with 2,5-dimethy1-2,4-hexadiene. 6.We studied the formation and decay of intermediates for the novel photo-chemistry of sterically strained [6]-1,4-cyclophaneanthraquinone.