Study on Electronic Excited States of Polyatomic Radicals by means of Near-infrared Diode Laser Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Nobukimi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITAKE Masaharu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40212188)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNear-infrared Spectroscopy / Laser Spectroscopy / Radical / CCO / AlO / High-Resolution Spectroscopy / 高分解能分光 / 不安定分子 / 電子励起状態 / CCOラジカル / C_3ラジカル
Research Abstract
(1) The A(010)^3SIGMA^<(-)> - X^3SIGMA^-(000), A(010)^3SIGMA^<(-)> - X^3SIGMA^-(010) and A(010)^3SIGMA^<(+)> - X^3SIGMA^-(010) bands in the A^3PI_i - X^3SIGMA^- system of the CCO radical have been investigated by means of near-infrared high-resolution diode laser spectroscpy. The spectra have been analyzed to determine detailed molecular constants for both the X^3SIGMA^-(010) and A^3PI_i(010) states including a Renner parameter. Numerous perturbed levels have been found in the A(010)^3SIGMA^<(+)>_0 and A(010)^3SIGMA^<(+)>_1 states.
(2) The A^2PI_<3/2>, v=3 <- X^2SIGMA^+, V=0 band of the AlO radical has been sudied by means of near-infrared diode laser spectroscopy in the region from 7470 cm^<-1> to 7490 cm^<-1>. The spectrum has been analyzed to determine newly molecular constants for the A^2PI_<3/2>, v=3 state.