The Chemistry of Novel[7]Annulene Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIGUCHI Takahisa  Saitama University, College of Liberal Arts and Science, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00008864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Shinichi  Nara University of Education, Educaitional Technology Center, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109117)
HASEGAWA Toshio  Saitama University, College of Liberal Arts and Science, Technical Official Mini, 教養部, 教務職員 (00237976)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords[7]Annulene / [7]Annulenethione / Fulvene / Cycloaddition / Cage Molecule / [7]Annulenimine / S-Oxide / Sulfine / アヌレンチオン / アヌレンイミン / 環状付加反応
Research Abstract
We have found the following results,
1.The absorption bands of tropothione are assigned by a new method "magnetic circular-dichroism".
2.[7]Annulenthione, which is valence isoelectronic with tropone, reacts concertedly with fulvene to give 1 : 1[8 + 2]cycloadducts. The product configuration is sharply different from that of the initially formed[6 + 4]cycloadduct between tropone and fulvene. The reaction mechanism are studies kinetically and by molecular orbital calculations. The obtained endo form of the[8 + 2]product is found to arise from the secondary orbital interaction in the course of the intrinsic reaction coordinate.
3.Thermally stable[7]annulenthiones have been synthesized by direct thiocarbonylation of the corresponding tropones in polar solvents. The products are characterized by IR, UV-visible, and ^1H, ^<13>C, ^<14>N NMR spectroscopies.
4.The reaction of 8, 8-dicyanoheptafulvene and cyclopentadienide anion affords under mild condition two unusual tetracyclic cage molecules. The structures are elucidated using various modern NMR spectroscopic techniques and deuterium-labeling experiments. The easy formation of the considerably strained molecules is ascribed to a nucleophilic addition, followed by protonation and an intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction with normal electron demand. MNDO-MO calculations suggest a possible mechanism.
5.[7]Annulenthione S-oxide have been synthesized as stable dark red needles (mp 68゚C)in high yield. The structure and chemical behaviors of the sulfur are investigated both by X-ray analysis and ^<13>C, ^<17>O, ^<33>S NMR spectroscopies and this compound is found to be the first exmaple of a sulfine charge reversion(umpoulung).
2-Amino[7]annulenimine is conveniently synthesized in high yield and is isolated in pure form.