Development and Optical and Electric Properties of Novel Polymer Liquid Crystals with Opto-functional Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shunsuke  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029310)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSynthesis / Liquid crystals / Glass transformation / Thermal properties / Phase transition / Dielectric properties / Light valve / Polymer liquid crystals / ネマチック / スメクチック / 光機能性 / ライトバルブ / 電場応答性 / 分子構造 / 高分子 / 非線形光学 / 表示材料 / 液晶性 / ガラス状態
Research Abstract
In the present work, some liquid crystalline materials with a long-alkoxyl group at the lateral position were synthesized, and their thermal properties were investigatied with DSC thermogram. The results showed that the lateral long-alkoxy1 group reduces the liquid crystalline properties, and facilitate the glassy transformation, and the terminal long-alkoxy1 groups enhance the glassy transformation temperature, and the lateral one reduce it. Interestingly, some members show 2-steps glassy transformation similar to usual polymer materials.
The related polymers as shown above were synthesized, and investigated the thermal and opto-electrical properties. Compounds 1 and 2 show a nematic phase and as well as a smectic one when both terminal alkoxy1 groups are suitably long. The cyano derivatives(2) have two states, i.e., homogeneous, and homeotropic states under an electric or a magnitic field. The former and latter states correspond to a light scattering and transparent states, respectively. The results indicate that the polymers are possible to apply to the light-valve devices.
On the other hand, compound 3 shows only smectic A and C phases, and the molecular arrangement in these states does not change by the physical forces.