Inprovement of Thioester Method and Synthesis of Cysteine-Containing Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AIMOTO Saburo  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Professer, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (80029967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Hironobu  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Instructor, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (00209214)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPeptide syntheis / Protein synthsis / thioester method / Segnent codensation / Solid-phase method / TAT protein / ペプチド合成法 / 蛋白質合成法 / タンパク質合成 / チオエステル / 固相合成法
Research Abstract
In order to expand the thioester method, we searched the route for the preparation of S-proted two methods for the preparation of S-protected peptide thioesters via low- or high-HF treatment of protected peptide resins obtained by Boc strategy of a solid-phase method. This year, a more efficient method for the preparation of S-protected peptide thioester wwas developed. In this method, peptide chain was elongated by using Npys-amino acids. A cysteine residue is introduced by Npys-Cys(Tmb) (Tmb : 2,4,6-trimethylbenzyl). Aprotected peptide resin was treated by reagent K to give an S-protected peptide thioester. The Tmb group on the mercapt group was stable during reagent K treatment and segment condensation.
Vased on this preparation strategy, cysteine-containing peptide thioesters were synthesized and used for the syntheses of the barmase-like domain ( 112 amino acid residues) in DNA-directed RNA polymerase II of Saccharomyces cerevisiae (RPSc(299-410)). RPSc(299-410) was successfully synthesided. This strateby was also applied to the preparation of tAT protein of HIV-1, which has 7 cysteine residues, was also synthesized by the thioester method. the interaction between TAT protein and zinc ions is now under investigation.
To conclude, the thioester method can be applied to the synthsis of proteins with cysteine residues as sell as without them.