Ichthyotoxic Active Compounds from Red Tides and Mechanism of Ichthyotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGA Takayuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00033811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Yoshikazu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10238347)
EGUTI Shizuko  Hiroshima University, Instrument Center for Chemical Analysis, Technical Officia, 機器分析センター, 教務員 (60090552)
OHTA Shinji  Hiroshima University, Instrument Center for Chemical Analysis, Associate Profess, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (60185270)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRed Tides / Chattonella antiqua / Ichthyotoxicity / Fatty Acid / Ichthyotoxic Active / Autoxidation / Anti-oxidizing Reagent / Hydrophobic Interaction / ステアリドン酸 / パルミチン酸 / 含窒素化合物 / 培養条件
Research Abstract
Saturated and unsaturated fatty acids present in the red tides alga Chattonella antiqua showed an ichthyotoxic activity when assayd against killifish. Among the unsaturated fatty acids, stearidonic acid (C_<18 : 4>) had the strongest activity (LC_<100> = 7 ppm). Other C_<18->unsaturated fatty acids assayd were less active, although their ichthyotoxic activities increased with increase of the unsaturation degree. However, the activity of these unsaturated fatty acids disappeared by addition of anti-oxidizing reagents (alpha-tocopherol and sodium ascorbate) at pH 8.1. These facts indicate that the ichthyotoxicity is due to damage caused to the biomembrane by radical species generated form the autoxidation of the unsaturated fatty acids.
Among the saturated fatty acids, myristic acid (C_<14 : 0>) and palmitic acid (C_<16 : 0>) had the strongest activity (LC_<100> = 10 ppm) at pH 8.1. The activities of myristic acid and palmitic acid decreased at pH 4.5 due to a diminished solubility in water. However, the activities of decanoic acid (C_<10 : 0>) and lauric acid (C_<12 : 0>) were stronger at pH 4.5 rather than at pH 8.1. At pH 4.5, decanoic acid and lauric acid are ionized to an extent of less than 30%. These facts indicate that the ichthyotoxicity ascribes to the hydrophobic interaction with the biomembrane by the non-ionic form of the saturated fatty acid.