Synthetic Studies on Marine Polyene-terpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Junichi  Okayama University of Science Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50167285)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsiododiene / organometallic reagent / polyene / terpenoid / dehydrodendrolasin / ircinianin / stereospecific reaction / インエン / 付加反応
Research Abstract
Addition of MeMgSnBu^n3 reagent to a terminal enyne proceeded at-20゚C stereospecifically. The produced bimetallodiene was successively trapped by an electrophile such as alky halides, oxiranes and cyclic enones to give the corresponding 2-substituted 1-tributylstannyldiene. Due to an instability of the stannyldienes against moistures of acids, it was immediately quenched with iodine to afford 1-iodo-2-alkyl-1,3-diene. This manipulation allows a facile preparation of 2-substituted 1-iodo-2-alkyl-1,3-dienes derived from enynes substrates. The iododienes are synthetically useful, particularly for preparations of substituted polyene derivatives. Potential synthetic applications for two marine natural furano-terpenoids, dehydrodendrolasin and irucinianin were accomplished in this reseach.
1)Synthesis of Dehydrodendrolasin Dehydrodendrolasin is unstable furano-terpenoid isolated from Pleraphysilla spinifera. This natural product was synthesized from 3-furaldehyde in 10 steps, including the above key reaction step of 5-(3-furano)-3-penten-1-yne.
2)Synthesis of Ircinianin Ircinianin was the first polycyclic sesterterpenetetronic acid isolated from a marine sponge of the genus Ircinia. The structure was revealed by X-ray diffraction method of the single crystals. A synthesis of ircinianin methyl ether was performed in 11 steps from 5-(3-furano) pentyne. The important iodotriene intemediate was obtained from dienyne using the above stereospeciffic reaction.