Study on the Facilitated Transfer of Ion at the Liquid/-Liquid Interface by the Presence of Functional Macrocyclic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yoshihiro  Chiba University, Chemistry, Research assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00195463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Naoaki  Chiba University, Chemistry, Assistant professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50009601)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMacrocyclic compounds / Liquid / liquid interface / Ion transfer / Electrochemical method / 液-液界面イオン移動
Research Abstract
1. In order to estimate the ion selectivity of functional macrocyclic compounds (L), we examined by the ion-transfer polarography the facilitated transfer of several alkali metal ions at a nitrobenzene/water (NB/w) interface in the presence of bis(12-crown-4) and 12-crown-4 which were commercially available. The results were compared with those reported for acyclic ionophores. Selectivity coefficients, proposed in the present study, of L and the acyclic ionophores were in accord with the coefficients determined potentiometrically for the ion-selective electrodes containing an NB derivative as a membrane solvent. From above results, it was shown that the proposed coefficients were effective in estimating the ion selectivity of L with respect to a monovalent metal ion.
2. The monovalent-metal ion selectivity of L against divalent metal ions were determined ion-transfer-polarographically (L=dibenzo-18-crown-6 (DB18C6), benzo-18C6 and dibenzo-24-crown-8). In the metal-ion concentration range of 10^<-1>10^<-2> mol/dm^3, no concentration dependence of the selectivity coefficients was observed.
3. The facilitated ion transfer at a chloroform (CF)/w interface was examined. Analyzing the ion transfer and extraction behavior at the CF/w interface, the association of K(DB18C6)^+ with a counter anion such as picrate must be considered in addition to the equilibrium process in the NB/w system.
4. New macrocyclic compounds containing both the donor sulfur and oxygen atoms were synthesized. The ion selectivity of these macrocycles is now under examination.