DETECTION AND EVALUATION OF INTERACTION IN SOLUTION WITH SECONDARY EQUILIBRIUM LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tetsuo  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (20183030)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLiquid chromatography / micelles / partition / polyethers / complexation / クロマトグラフィー / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
Results obtained in the present research can be summarized as follows :
1. The partition of ions into an oppositely charged ionic micelle can be described by an electrostatic model or conveniently by an ion-exchange model. The partition of transition metal cations into an anionic micelles can be for example represented by the model involving the concentrations of a counter ion and a ligand. Secondary equilibrium liquid chromatographic investigation has indicated that the complexation of a metal ion at the interface between micelles and solution is suppressed by the surface charges of the micelles. This method has also permitted the evaluation of the dissociation of a micelle, when applied to the separation of anions with a cationic micelle.
2. Secondary equilibrium chromatography has allowed us to determine the complexation constants of crown-ethers with some hard cations. I have not found no marked difference in the complexation between in solution phase and in the ion-exchange resin phase. This fact has been utilized to develop a novel separation method of crown-ethers and to optimize the experimental condition for precise determination of the complexation constants.
3. It has been found that the partition of polyoxyethylenes is affected by the conformational changes of polyoxyethylenes. Differences in energy between stable conformers (helix and zigzag form) have been calculated by molecular mechanics. The results have been involved in a retention model of polyoxyethylenes. The analysis based on the developed model has well explained the retention behaviors.