Molecular Recognition Study Based on a Multi-point Interaction Utilizing Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Shigeo  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (80160315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masakazu  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90027037)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMulti-point interaction / Hydrogen bond / Association Reaction / Acylpyrazolone / Aminoalcohol / NMR / Thermodynamics / Molecular Recognition / 金属錯体 / ピリジルカルビノール / ヒドロキシピリジン
Research Abstract
Some 4-acyl-5-pyrazolones have been synthesized and the association reaction between their copper or zinc chelates and neutral ligands with one or two functional groups has been investigated spectrophotometrically. The binding constants in chloroform for neutral ligands such as aminoalcohols, hydroxypyridines and pyridylcarbinols which have both nitrogen and hydroxy group were measured.
The binding constants depend on the acidity of acylpyrazolones, the basicity of nitrogen atom and the steric effect. Concurrently, the ligands having a hydroxy group were found to show larger binding constants, indicating the hydrogen bonding between the hydroxy group and the donating oxygens of acylpyrazolones. It was evidently shown that the strength of this hydrogen bond depends on the number of the methylene group between the nitrogen atom and the hydroxy group and the electron withdrawing substituent at the 4-position of acylpyrazolones.
The values of DELTAH and DELTAS for amines and pyridines with a hydroxy group in the reaction with copper acylpyrazolonates were more negative as compared to those for with no hydroxy group. It was corifirmed that the ^1H-NMR signal of the methylene protons adjacent to the hydroxy group shifted to the high field in the reaction of a bifunctional ligand and zinc acylpyrazolohate. This high field shift indicates that the methylene protons come on close to 4-benzoyl or 4-naphthoyl group of acylpyrazolones on forming the hydrogen bond. The two point interaction between metal acylpyrazolonates and the bifunctional ligands could be confirmed by the thermodynamic study and ^1H-NMR spectra.