Synthesis of Silicon-Phthalocyayne Polymers and Spectroscopic Investigation on the Inter-ring Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONAMI Hideo  Tohoku University, ICRS, Research associate, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (40186713)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhthalocyanine / Silicon / Electronic Spectra / EPR / Polymer Effects / Photosynthesis / Photo-Functional Materials / Hole-Burning / 高分子錯体 / EPR / 環間相互作用 / エネルギー移動 / 電荷移動 / 励起三重項
Research Abstract
Phthalocyanine(Pc) complexes are the most polular and hopeful dye stuffs among other photo-functional materials for their environmental stability. It is know that silicon phthalocyanine(SiPc)s can be polymerized easily, then it is of interest to investigate interring interactions on the polymer chain because such types of interactions play very important roles in the energy migration phenomena in photosynthetic systems of plant leaves.
In this project we have investigated synthesis of these polymers and the interactions between Pc rings in the molecules by means of electronic spectra and time-resolved EPR spectra. The electronic spectra for argon matrix sample of SiPcs revealed very peculiar behavior of hole burning spectra which suggests free rotation of the rings even at liquid helium temperature. The time-resolved EPR study clarified the delocalization of electrons in the excited triplet states.