Structure of vanadium(III) complexes in aqucous solution and ability of oxo-bridged dinuclear complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hiroshi  Toyama University, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00019001)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvanadium(III) complexes / dinuclear complexes / complexon / ラマンスペクトル / 分光光度滴定 / 平衡定数
Research Abstract
Certain kinds of ascidians accumulate vanadium(III)ions to a great extent in their blood cells. Although physiological function nor chemical formula of vanadium(III) compound in ascidians has not been elucidated, it is highly likely that vanadium(III) complexes would play an important role in some biological reactions. The chemistry of metal ions is of direcl relevance to the functions of metal ions in biological systems, but the coordination chemistry of vanadium(III) is underdeveloped compared with that of vanadium(IV). In this project, we studied the structure and properties of vanadium(III) complexes focusing on dinuclear complex formation to obtain fundamental information concerning vanadium(III) complexes that interesting functions are expected for.
We prepared vanadium(III) complexes with several complexons (aminopolycarboxylates) and investigated based on the pH dependence of the visible absorption spectrum if the complex yields an oxo-bridged dinuclear complex by hydrolysis in … More aqueous solution. It was found that the complexes can be classified into two groups, one of which gives an oxo-bridged dimer and the other does not. The vanadium(III) complexes with 1, 3-pdta, edds, or eddda ligand belong to the former group while those with nta, edta, or dtpa to the latter one. This difference in the dimerization tendency of vanadium(III) complexes can be related to the difference in the structure of monomeric complexes. Namely, X-ray structure analysis and other methods revealed that the monomeric complexes belonging to the former group adopted a hexacoordinate structure and those belonging to the latter one a heptacoordinate structure. The dependence of the dimerization tendency on the coordination number of the monomeric complex can be interpreted assuming that the intermediate dihydroxo-bridged dimer will be formed by an associative mechanism in the dimerization reaction The monomeric complex with heptacoordination should give the intermediate with an octacoordination structure that is unlikely to exist and as a result would not yield an oxo-bridged dimer. Less