Synthesis and Application of Planar-chiral Cyclopentadienyl-metal Complexese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigetoshi  Osaka University, I.S.I.R., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70029875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Mitsunari  Osaka University, I.S.I.R., Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20213473)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlanar chirality / Cyclopentadienyl-metal / Transition metal / Optical resolution / Anion receptor / Helical chirality / Chiral recognition / Atropisomerism / シクロブタジエン / コバルト / 遷移金属錯体 / ニッケル / 面不斉 / シクロブタジエン配位子 / 金属アセチリド
Research Abstract
We have studied a new and convenient route for the syntheses of planar-chiral cyclopentadienyl-metal complexes by use of a trisubstituted cyclopentadiene having a removable chiral auxiliary.
1.Diastereomerically pure planar-chiral ferrocenes, Cp'-Rh, -Co, and-Ni complexes have been prepared by the reaction of the trisubstituted cyclopentadiene bearing a (-) -menthyl group. Removal of the (-) -menthyl group from the diastereomeric complex by the reaction with RLi or hydrolysis, which afforded the first optically pure planar-chiral Cp'-Rh, -Co, and-Ni complexes.
2.The cobalticinium complexes have been shown to behave as anion receptors which can recognize the chirality of campor-10-sulfonate.
3.Diastereomerically pure Cp'Co (tetraphenylcyclobutadiene) complexes have provided the first example which contain three different chiralities (planar, carbon-centered, and helical) in one molecule. The helical chirality found in Cp'Co (C_4Ar_4) afford a new type of atropisomerism originating from freezing bond rotation by a pile driven from Cp' ring into a four-blade windmill on the C4 ring.
The convenient synthetic route described here leads to a fairly wide range of new planar-chiral cyclopentadienyl-organometallic compounds which build up new chiral enviroments around the central metals.