Hetero-Junction of Tin Cluster and Transition Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISAMU Kinoshita  Osaka City Univ. Material Sci. Asoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80128735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Kenichi  Osaka Pref. College of Tech. Lecturer, 講師 (20234263)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlatinum / Cluster / Tin / Mixed-Metal Complex / スズクラスター / スタニレン / ヘテロ接合
Research Abstract
The organic tin clusters as well as Zintle phase anions are quite unstable and difficult to treat. The only acievement to make heterojunction between tin cluster and transition metal is that for Ti(C_5H_5)_2{Sn_5R_6CH_3}Cl. Other exzample with[Co_2(CO)_8] proceeds polymerization, and the product could not be isolated yet. Because of these results, we have changed the view point and proposed the system that could incorporate a series of transition and post transiton metals. Reaction of[P4-mpytH)_4]Cl_2(4-mpytH=4-methy1-2-pyridinethiiol) with transition and post transition metal such as V, Cr, and Sn metal salts produce the new heterometal binuclear complexes as follows. This process can apply to other metal ion system, and further development is expected.