Transcriptional activation of the Drosophila melanogaster glucose-6- phosphate dehydrogenase gene by insertion of defective P elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40000814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kiyohito  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Assistant, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (40210687)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDrosophila melanogaster / Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase / Transposable element / Transcriptional activation / P elements / Housekeeping gene / ハウスキーピング遺伝子 / 動く遺伝子 / Drosophila melanogaster / 転写促進 / 転写調節因子 / housekeeping gene
Research Abstract
Tandem insertions of defective P elements (1.15 kb KP and 0.6 kb core P) accelerate the transcription rate of the glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) gene in Drosophila melanogaster. In this resarch, we have analyzed the activation mechanism of G6PD promoter by in vitro transcription and gel retardation assays. Results showed that on cis-acting region in the core P and two such regions in the KP are associated with the activation of G6PD promoter, and that putative transcriptional regulatory protein(s) which specifically bind to each of the cis-acting regions are present in nuclear extracts of Canton S embryos. On the other hand, the P elements do not activate the normal actin 5C promoter, but activate the promoter when the 20 bp sequence around the G6PD transcription start site is placed in front of the promoter. It seems that the GC-rich region in the 20 bp sequence is required for the activation.