Effects of DNA repair on homologous and non-homologous recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirokazu  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60114203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Chizu  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00114215)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshomologous recombination / Neurospora crassa / non-homologous recombination / cloning / mei-3 / RAD51 / DNA repair / recombinational repair / 相同的組み換え / 非相同的組み換え / DNA修復欠損株
Research Abstract
About 40 different Neurospora DNA repair mutants were characterized genetically and their sensitivities to mutagens were extensively tested. From those results, we isolated 5 to 6 as candidates of recombinational repair-deficient mutants and tested their abilities of integration of a plasmid pMTR to genome DNA.Mutants, mei-3, mei-2, uvs-6, mus-25 showed very low homologous recombination frequencies. We tried to clone those genes using sib selection method. Cloned mei-3 showed that it has high similarity to E.coli recA and S.cerevisiae RAd51. Gene mus-25 was a homolog of S.cerevisiae RAD54. They are member of recombinational repair in yeast. Therefore, it seems that this group including mei-3 and mus-25, functions in homologous recombination system in Neurospora crassa.