Morphological differentiation and life history of sympatric and allopatric dryopteroid ferns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Instructor, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (00154071)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDryopteroid fern / Sympatric / Allqpatric / Protein composition / Northernmost Japan / Ne America / Scaling / Distribution pattern / 定量比較 / 北海道 / 北アメリカ / 葉形・数 / 共存率 / スケーリング
Research Abstract
Two main works were conducted during 1992-1993 as follows. (1) Leaf allometry and relative protein composition were surveyed among 20 fern species from north-western America and northernmost Japan. (2) And micro-distribution patterns and frequency were continuously surveyed on Hokkaido pteridophytes.
No correlation was found between relative protein composition and leaf allometry patterns on dryopteroid ferns from northernmost Japan and north-western America. There was a tendency that sympatric ferns with possibile production of natural hybrid showed same pattern of the relative protein composition. On the other hand, the sympatic ferns showed clear difference of leaf allometry between Dryopteris tokyoensis and D.monticola, and D.cristata and D.goldiana.
Spatial distribution patterns of some cool temperate ferns found in northernmost Japan were quantified by the scaling analysis. Scaling analysis includes two ways, one is derived from different resolution in a same area (A) and another is derived from same number of quadrats in different size of scope (B) from local to global scales. Here introduced the second technique (B). Each species shows its own trajectory as frequencies(%), i.e., Cystopteris fragilis shows the high frequency in northern hemisphere scale however does the low frequency in Hokkaido scale. These fluctuating trajectories with scaling analysis might be influenced by the different kind of factors, such as historical land migration and recent climatic conditions.