Mathematical Research on Evolution of Parental Care
Project/Area Number |
04640608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生態学
Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURA Norio Saga Med.Sch., Dept.of Med., Associ.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70124815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Nobuyuki Sasebo coll.of Tech., Associ.Prof., 助教授 (40236881)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Parental Care / Mathematical Model / Polymorphyism / Paternity / Sex Ratio / Evolutionarily Stable Strategy / 進化的に安定な戦略 |
Research Abstract |
In 1992, we have considered that which is the evolutionarily stable strategy under a certain environments, biparental-care, female-care, male-care, or no-care. In this consideration, we showed the results in three parameters space, the sex ratio, the relative brood size of uniparental-care to biparental care, and the relative brood size of no-care to nuiparental-care. The sex ratio is the most important parameter for deciding the care mode. Our model suggested that paternity uncertainty leads to a tendency of female-care which is wide spread in animal kingdom. There are cases in which male-care and female-care overlap, or biparental-care and no-care overlap in the 3 dimensional space. By analyzing evolutionary path ways, we can determine which occurs of the two modes in these cases. The above results were published in Journal Behavior Ecolgy. We focused on polymorphism of care modes in 1993. There coexists two or more than two care patterns in the same species and in related species. We applied our model to these species. We are studying the polymorphism both through our model predicition and information by field researchers on real animals. We are also investigating whether or not the sex ratio is the most important in real world. We have not finished to investigate, ecologically and genetically, a general theory of parental care yet. It has been pointed out there is conflict between parents and offspring about investment of parental care. Parents would not care offspring so much because they loose chances of another reproduction, but the offspring can obtain benefits by cordial care. We mathematically investigated the conflict between related individuals with Drs.Abe and Higashi of Kyoto Univ. This results were published in Evolution.