A STUDY OF TWO POLLINATORS-MEDIATED SELECTION ON COROLLA TUBE LENGTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuo  東京都立大学, 理学部植物系統分類学, 助手 (50187712)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbumblebee / flower tube length / Isodon umbrosus / natural selection / マルハナバチ / タイリンヤマハッカ / 送粉システム / ヤマハッカ属 / 方向性選択 / 花筒長変異
Research Abstract
Pollinator-mediated selection on corolla tube length of Isodon umbrosus was measured through female reproductive success. Results showed that selection directs for longer corollas. Length matching between functional proboscis (glossa or glossa+prementum) of pollinators and corolla tube of the plants are important factors for high seed-set of the long tube flowers. B.diversus or rarely B.consobrinus pollinates the flowers with the long corolla tubes of which lengths correspond to the pollinators' glossa lengths. B.honshuensis is also a pollinator of the long tube flowers although corresponding lengths to such long corolla tubes are glossa+prementum. Flowers with short corolla tubes are pollinated by B.honshuensis when this bee sucks nectar using glossa only. Long tube flowers are pollinated by three bumblebee species, while short tube flowers are pollinated only by one bumblebee species of the three.