Genetic diversity of evergreen oak forest components and analysis of regeneration process based on kin analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Mamoru  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70183291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Minoru  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20227292)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsgenetic diversity / evergreen oak forest / regeneration / isozyme / Zanthoxylum ailanthoides / polymorphism / genetic distance / gene frequency / 集団解析 / 照葉樹林 / 更新過程 / 同位体酵素分析 / 家系分析 / ツクバネガシ
Research Abstract
The genetic variation and breeding system were studied for a typical pioneer species, Zanthoxylum ailanthoides, of a evergreen oak forests. Isozyme analysis was conducted for leaf samples collected from 90 individuals growing in 13 ha permanent plot located at a evergreen oak forest in Kasugayama Forest Reserve. Clear band pattern was obtained for 16 gene Ioci, and four loci were polymorphic. There are no significant differences between observed and estimated genotype frequencies for three of polymorphic loci. The fact indicated that the inbreeding is rare in the population.
The individuals were distributed contagiously and 7 distribution patches were recognized in the plot. Genetic distances among 7 groups were calculated and the cluster analysis (the UPGMA method) was applied. Adjacent groups were genetically close, and the populaton was divided into threee sub-populations being homogeneous genetically.
The population was comprised of two discontinuous generations, older (about 80 yeares old) and younger (30 years old). Genetic distance between the younger generation and elder generation in same sub-populations were smaller than the other combinations.
From these facts, we concluded that gene flow was spatially limited in the population even they were distributed in small area. As each population was bordered by ridges, the behavior of pollinators (bees and flower flies) and seed disperser (birds) is also affected by topography.