Ecophysiology of evergreen shrubs growing in heavy snow area-Comparison to the relatives in shallow snow area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INO Yoshio  School of Education, Waseda University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30063697)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAdaptation / Aucuba japonica / Camellia japonica / Distribution / Photosynthesis / Heavy snow environment / Snow pressure / Camellia japonica / 常緑低木の生理生態学 / 雪ストレス
Research Abstract
Some species of evergreen shrub, Aucuba japonica var. borealis, Camellia var. rusticana, Daphniphyllum macropodum Miq. var. humile, etc. are distribu the Ses of Japan coast. The distribution areas of these species correspon area where the maximum snow thickness is larger than 1.5m. Along the Pacifi of Honsyu where there is little snow or no snow, the relatives, A.japonica japonica, C.japonica var. japonica and D.macropodum var. macropodum, are distributed. It seems that these varieties by the Sea of Japan coast adapte heavy snow environment and changed dwarf form and decumbent shoot types.
A.japonica var.borealis in Niigata Prefectture, heavy snow area, and A japonica var. japonica in the Experimental forest of the Tokyo University, a Penninsula, little snow area, were used as materials. Niigata population wa in deep snow from the middle of December to March. There were no difference seasonal changes of photosynthetic rates at light saturated point and respir rates at 25゚C between Niiga … More ta population and Chiba population. The response shoots in the two varieties to the shade by snow were examined in the labora After 110 days in snow, their photosynthetic rate and chlorophyll contents w affected by the shade and low temperature. Leaf net production was calculat microclimate data and photosynthetic and respiration rates for each variety. difference in the annual leaf net production between the two varieties was e to the production of var. borealis during the snow season. The reason why v borealis is dwarf is considered to be the reduction of the production period snow.
C.japonica var. rusticana population in Matsudai campus of Waseda Unive Niigata Prefecture, heavy snow area, and C.japonica var.japonica populatio National Forest Research Laboratory at Hachioji, Tokyo, little snow area, we as materials. There was little difference between the photosynthetic rates in their habitats. The stomata of var.rusticana stored in crushed ice over did not close in the light condition. When the shoots wrere stored over 140 they defoliated.
These results showed that var. japonica had no torelance to long-term sha low temperature. Photosynthetic rate of var.rusticana which was dug out fr snow reduced slowly in light condition. The reduced rate did not recover. that photoinhibition in the leaves of var. rusticana was caused by the winte sunshine. Less