Role of plant cell surface in polarization fo cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionTsukuba University
Principal Investigator
SATHO Shinobu  Tsukuba University Institute of Biological Sciences Assistant Professor, 生物科学系, 講師 (70196236)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigher plant / Cell wall / Protein / Carrot / Embryo / 細胞膜 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
We found an 18kDa insoluble protein (EIP18) in the cell wall and culture medium of carrot callus, which was not solubilized with EDTA, Triton X-100 + NaCl and LiCl, but with urea. EIP18 was not associated with cell wall, but mainly released to the culture medium.
It was not associated to polysaccharides and might be insolubilized by itself. It contained no sugar chain, and little amount of Hpro. It was detected as amorphous particle in the culture medium of callus, but hardly detected in somatic embryo, and in seed it localized in embryo and inner edge of endosperm which faced to the interspace between embryo and endosperm.