Control Mechanism of Metabolism of Oligosaccharins Regulating Plant Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSON Takayuki  Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Science, Associate Proffessor, 理学部, 助教授 (70135771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Kazuyuki  Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Science, Assistant Proffessor, 理学部, 助手 (10220831)
KAMISAKA Seiichiro  Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Science, Proffessor, 理学部, 教授 (60047214)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOligosaccharin / Cell wall / Xyloglucan / Azuki bean / Growth regulation / Immunoassay / Apoplast / Hydrolase / ピリジルアミノ化 / フコシル・ラクトース
Research Abstract
Certain types of oligosaccharide derived from plant or fungal cell walls possess diverse physiological activities. These active oligosaccharides, called "oligosaccharins" appear to be involved in the regulation of life cycle of higher plants. It has been reported that xyloglucan oligosaccharides play an important role in growth regulation. The present study was undertaken to clarify how the metabolism of the xyloglucan oligosaccharins is regulated in situ in the cell wall network.
1.The effect of xyloglucan nonasaccharide (XG9 or XXFG) and fucosyl-lactose on different growth processes was examined. Neither XG9 nor fucosyl-lactose did influence auxin- or acid-induced elongation of azuki bean epicotyl segments, gibberellic acid-induced growth of intact lettuce hypocotyls, or benzyladenine-induced expansion of radish cotyledons.
2.The endogenous concentration of xyloglucan oligosaccharides was determined with ELISA assay employing antibodies specific for the oligosaccharides and with new microassay using the antibodies and pyridylamination fluorescence labeling. The level of xyloglucan oligosaccharides was estimated as 10^<-8> M or lower.
3.Two types of enzyme that appear to be involved in the production and the degradation of xyloglucan oligosaccharides were extracted with 1 M NaCl from the cell wall preparation of azuki bean epicotyls. Xyloglucan-hydrolyzing enzymes (endo-1,4-beta-glucanase) and alpha-fucosidases were purified with Con A-Sepharose, Mono-S, Superdex 75, and Phenyl Superose columms. Both enzymes were composed of several isozymes. The endo-1,4-beta-glucanases were clearly separated from cellulase on a Mono-S column and exhibited different action patterns. alpha-Fucosidases did not hydrolyze rho-nitrophenyl-alpha-L-fucopyranoside and were specific for xyloglucan side chains.