Studies on physiological roles of galactolipase in the chloroplasts and cloning of a cDNA encoding galactolipase from Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Bioscience and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70124344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoshi  The National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Biology Division, 生物圏環境部, 室長 (50124350)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGalactolipase / Galactolipids / Kidney bean chloroplasts / Environmental stress / Lipid metabolism / Western blotting / ウエ スタンブロッテイ ング / ガラクトリパーゼ遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied physiological roles of galactolipase in the stress-induced lipid metabolism, immunological properties of galactolipase, and in addition, we tried to isolate a cDNA encoding galactolipase from kidney bean leaves. The results obtained are as follows :
1. The metabolic changes from galactolipids to triacylglycerols are results of the enhancement of galactolipase activity in chloroplasts. The lipid changes was shown to occur not only in spinach but also occurred in leaves subjected to SO_2 treatment, water deficiency, and protoplast isolation.
2. At least two types of galactolipase, membrane-bound in chloroplasts and soluble, have been reported in kidney bean and runner bean leaves and prepared rabbit antiserum against this enzyme. The antiserum completely inhibited galactolipase activities not only in the chloroplast fractions but also in the soluble ones. Western blot of both solubilized chloroplast proteins and soluble proteins showed single stained band, suggesting the absence of immunologically different isozymes in both fractions.
3. A cDNA library was constructed from poly (A) ^+ RNA which was isolated from younger leaves of kidney bean and purified by oligo (dT)-cellulose column. Early screening of the library using antiserum against galactolipase was unsuccessful. After the solution of the sevsral problems and the reconstruction of the library, we now continue to isolate a cDNA clone encoding galactolipase.