EXAMINATION ON THE ALLELOCHEMICALS OF CORALLINACEAN ALGAE BY BIALGAL CULTURES WITH OTHER SPECIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATEWAKI Masakazu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE.PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50000881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DENBOH Takashi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE.TECHNICAL ASSISTANT, 理学部, 教務職員 (70207512)
SUZUKI Minoru  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL EARTH SCIENCE.ASSOCIATE PR, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30000855)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAllelochemicals / Bialgal culture / Corallinacean algae / Coralline flat / Growth inhibitory / Maturity inhibitory / Nutritional requirement / Useful algae. / 有節さんごも / 二藻培養法 / 生長阻害 / 有機スズ / 臭化化合物
Research Abstract
Some species of corallinacean algae were cultured unialgally and examined to secrete allelochemicals using the bialgal culture method with useful algae, i.e., Laminaria Japonica and L.angustata.
(1) Two species of corallinacean algae inhibited remarkably growth and maturity of Laminaria gametophytes and sporophytes at higher temperatures by bialgal cultures, but did not at lower temperatures.
(2) It has been known that Laminaria spp. require iron for the maturity of gametophytes. When cultured bialgally with a big piece of corallinacean algae at 14゚C, however, the gametophytes were inhibited significantly their maturity and growth without relation to iron concentrations.
(3) Nutritional requirements of Pneophyllum zostericolum were examined for the development of axnic culture media. This alga grew better in a 1/8 concentration of inorganic P in Grund medium and in 1/2 - 2 times of organic P concentrations of PES medium. Nitrate was an essential element and accelated the good growth with calcium.
From these results, the production of allelochemicals, inhibited the growth and maturity of other species, from corallinacean algae was confirmed, but chemicals were not kinds of low boiling point bromic compounds. The production of allelochemicals from corallinacean algae decreased at lower temperatures and it may have explained that kelp zones recover from a coralline flat area during winter season.