Embryology and phylogeny of glucosinolate-producing plants.
Project/Area Number |
04640640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物形態・分類学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOBE Hiroshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Integr.Human Studies, Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (60089604)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Glucosinolates / Mustard oil / Embryology / Phylogeny / Angiosperms / Canotia / Euphorbiaceae / Salvadoraceae / Embryology / グノコシノレート / Brexia / Ixerba / 発生学 / 分類学 |
Research Abstract |
Fifteen families are known to produce myrosin or glucosinolates in angiosperms, and they include Brassicaceae, Capparaceae, Moringaceae, Salvadoraceae, Euphorbiaceae (Drypetes only). Their phylogenetic relationships have been uncertain. In the present research project I presented embryology of various plant groups whose information are still lacking and, on the basis of embryological evidence, discuss relationships among and within them. New embryological information and/or new findings are summarized as follows. (1)Canotia is not closely related to Koebelinia which has myrosin cells and has often discussed together with Canotia, and is rather at home within Celastrales. (2)Salvadoraceae have no seed structure that fits in with that of any of the other glucosinolate-producing families. (3)Macgregoria, which has been suggested as one of candidates having close relationships to the glucosinolate-producing families, is well at home in Stackhousiaceae which has no gluosinolates. (4)A glucosinolate-producing genus Drypetes (including Liodendron) and a non-glucosinolate-producing genus Poranthera both are well suitable in Euphorbiaceae embryologically. In conclusion, even if 14 glucosinolate-producing families (excluding Euphorbiaceae) are monophyletic as indicated by macromolecular evidence, embryological characters like many other morphological or taxonomical characters have evolved towards diverse directions.