Project/Area Number |
04640645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物形態・分類学
Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Makoto M. NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY DIVISION, LABORATORY CHIEF, 生物圏環境部, 室長 (10132870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUYE Isao UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, BIOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物系, 助教授 (70168433)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | GREEN DINOFLAGELLATE / LEPIDODINIUM VIRIDE / NUCLEOMORPH / FLAGELLAR APPARATUS / TANSVERSE STRIATED ROOT / LOMGITUDINAL MICROTUBULAR ROOT / CHLOROPLAST ssu rRNA / Lepidodiniun viride / 葉緑体 / DNA / ヌクレオモルフ / プライマー |
Research Abstract |
Immunogold electron microscopy of DNA distribution in chloroplasts of a green dinoflagellate was carried out in order to detect DNA in nucleomorph-like, double-membrane bound vesicle in chloroplasts. As a result, immunogold-labeled materials were detected in the double-membranebound vesicle. It reveals that nucleomorph derived from endosymbiont is present in chloroplasts. The ultrastructure of flagellar apparatus of the host dinoflagellate was observed in order to better understand phylogenetic relationship between the green dinoflagaellate, Lepidodinium viride and the other dinoflgaellates. L.viride had the transverse striated root (TSR) and the posteriorly directed longitudinal microtubular root (LSR) which are tne most cammonly reported flagellar apparatus of dinoflagellates. The basal bodies of L.vreide lay at an angle of approximately 120-130゚ which has been observed in all the gymnodinioid dinoflagellates. The most unusual features of the flagellar apparatus of L.viride are the cu
… More
rved microtubular root (CMR) located in the dorsal portion of the transverse bassal body and the longitudinal striated root connective (LSR) which originates from th proximal end of longitudinal basal body and extends along the ventral-right edge of the LMR.These apparatus have never been reported in the other dinoflagellates. In addition, the LMR bent at nearly 90゚ at the proximal ends of basal bodies and a narrow striated fibrous connective linked the posterior part of the LMR with the microtubular bundle lying along the longitudinal flagellar canal and directing to the peduncle-like cytoplasmic projection. These features have never been detected in the other dinoflagellates. Conclusively, these results support the establishment of the genus Lepidodinium. The chloroplast small subunit (ssu) ribosomal (r) RNA gene of a green alga Chlamydomonas parkeae was amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR), sequenced and compared with those of the typical volvocalean algae and the prasinophycean alga Pyramimonas parkeae in order to get the basic knowledge for analysis on phylogeny of the chloroplasts of a green dinofllagellate, L.viride. As a result, Chlamydomonas and Pyramimonas were assignable to the different groups from each other. Based on the knowledge obtained, the phylogeny of the chloroplasts of L.viride can be demonstrated by sequencing the chloroplast ssu rRNA of L.viride and comparing it with the present results. Less