NOVEL WAVELENGTH DISCRIMINATION MECHANISM IN CEPHALOPODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITO Yuji  Osaka University, DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY, Associate. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40028139)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCOLOR VISION OF CEPHALOPOD / VISION OF DEEP-SEA ANIMAL / VISUAL PIGMENT / 4-HYDROXYRETINAL BASED VISUAL PIGMENT / PHOTIC ENVIRONMENT OF DEEP SEA / RHABDOM STRUCTURE / 感桿の構造 / 4-hydroxy retinal / 頭足類のG蛋白 / 生物発光 / 波長識別 / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 光感受性
Research Abstract
The photosensitivity of a new visual pigment based on 4-hydroxy-retinal found in th firefly squid was comparable to that of the visual pigment, thodopsin based on retinal, and only the difference between two pigments was their maximal wavelengths. Among the cephalopods collected in the deep atlantic swa by the RV Discovery, we could find several species bearing three visual pigments ( rhodopsin, porphyropsin an dnew pigment) like the firefly squid, and two species had two visual pigments of rhodopsin and new pigment. Thus the new 4-hydroxyretinad based pigment may be widely used in the deep-sea cephalopods. The new color vision system is not only based on the new system using above three visual pigments but also on the specific cellular structure of the banked retina, which would improve the wabelength discrimination. The close relation between their bioluminecence and vision in the firefly squid was further clasrified with help of the intensifier supplied by this grant. The X ray diffraction atudy of the rhabdom of the live retina, and the new G-protein study in the phototransduction process were advanced using the extraordinarily long rhabdoms of the firefly squid.