Eflects of ions onthe stimulation-induced changas in transmitten veleace at the frog neuromusculan junction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionDaiichi Hoiku Junior College
Principal Investigator
TANABE Noriko  Daiichi Hoiku Junior Coll., Dept.Intant Education, Assistant Prof., 幼児教育科, 助教授 (00201624)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsneurotransmitter / calcium / magnesium / augmentation / potentiation / facilitation / neuromuscular junction / divalent cation / ポテンシエイション / 2価陽イオン / augmentation / potentiation / カルシウムイオン / マグネシウムイオン / オウグメンティション
Research Abstract
Four components of stimulation-induced changes in neurotransmitter release are known as the synaptic plasticity at the frog neuromuscular junction. These are : fast and slow facilitation, augmentation and potentiation, classified by their decay time constants after repetitive nerve stimulation. Most experiments support the view that fast facilitation is caused by residual Ca^<2+>. However, the causes of the other three components are not clear. I have studied electrophysiologically the effect of Mg^<2+>and other divalent cations on these three components. Transmitter release was estimated by the amplitudes of endplate potential (EPP) and by the frequencies of miniature endplate potential (MEPP). The increase in the transmitter release by nerve stimulation is described as the product of four components. The magnitude of potentiation of MEPP frequencies after a tetanic nerve stimulation (100Hz, 5000times) increased markedly in high Mg^<2+>concentrations. Conversely, the magnitude of augmentation (MEPP frequencies and EPP amplitude) decreased in the higher Mg^<2+>Ringer solution. Ni^<2+> promoted the amplitude of potentiation and Sr^<2+> enhanced slow facilitation.