Phylogenetic study on regulation of water balance by biologically active peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Haruko  Kanagawa Dent.Coll., Fac.Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00147985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuko  Natl.Inst.Rad.Sci., Train.School, Senior Researcher, 養成訓練部, 主任研究官 (60159275)
YAMAMOTO Toshiharu  Kanagawa Dent.Coll., Fac.Dent., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50111901)
NAKAMURA Sumio  Kanagawa Dent.Coll., Fac.Dent., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80104496)
HIROHAMA Toru  Kanagawa Dent.Coll., Fac.Dent., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90101211)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEndothelin / Vasopressin / Neurohypophysis / Adenohypophysis / Dehydration / Hemorrhage / Drinking / Subfornical organ / バソプレッシン / 水電解質代謝 / 生物活性ペプチド / 利尿ペプチド / 水代謝 / 飲水行動
Research Abstract
1. In the central nervous system of the amphioxus, six separate neuronal systems were found showing immunoreactivity for vasopressin (VP), oxytocin (OT), angiotensin II, cholecystokinin, urotensin I, and FMRFamide, respectively.
2. Evidence was provided for the intragranular colocalization of immunoreactive endothelin-1 (ET-1) and neurohypophysial hormones in the axon terminal of the rat neural lobe.
3. Plasma levels of immunoreactive ET-1 were not altered following hemorrhage or dehydration, whereas those of immunoreactive VP were remarkably increased. In the neural lobe, the immunoreactive ET-1 contents decreased by about 50% after dehydration, but increased nearly three-fold in hemorrhaged rats.
4. ET-1-immunoreactivity was found in the preoptic nucleus and the neurohypophysis of the bullfrog. Immunoreacted neurons corresponded to a subpolpulation of 0T-immunoreactive neurons.
5. Putative receptors for ET were localized autoradiographically in the bullfrog neurohypophysis using [^<125>I]ET-1 as a lignad. The highest densities were found on the axon membrane of two types of the axon, and within these axons.
6. The distribution of ET-like immunoreactivity was studied in the bullfrog adenohypophysis. ET-3-immunoreactive cells were found to correspond to somatotrophs. ET-1-like immunoreactivity was not detected.
7. Brain natriuretic peptide elicited a significant increase in water intake, when administered intraperitoneally or intracerebro-ventricularly, in the water-replete Japanese quail. Intraperitoneal injection of ET-1 slightly enhanced water intake.
8. Immunohistochemical distribution of nine peptides, which are able to affect drinking behavior, was investigated in the rat subfornical organ (SFO). Fibers immunoreactive for substance P or Leu-enkephalin were found in the anterolateral area of the SFO, whereas fibers immunoreactive for neurotensin and LH-releasing hormone were detected in the dorsocaudal region of the SFO.