Systematic study on the aracanid boxfishes (Tetraodontiformes : Aracanidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Keiichi  Senior Curator, Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (70141984)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsboxfishes / Aracanidae / undescribed species / distribution / 魚類 / 分類 / 太平洋
Research Abstract
Osteological studies of aracanid boxfishes showed that they are distinct from ostraciids in many characters, although they are united in the superfamily Ostracioidea. Examination of many boxfish specimens collected from the Indo-west Pacific revealed that boxfishes are classified in 6 genera : Anoplocapros, Aracana, Caprichthys, Capropygia, Kentrocapros, and Polyplacapros. The species included are shows as follows : Anoplocapros amygdaloides, A.inermis, A.lenticularis, Aracana aurita, A.ornata, Caprichthys gymnura, Capropygia unistriata, Kentrocapros aculeatus, K.flavofasciatus, K.rosapinto, K.spilonotus, K.sp., and Polyplacapros tyleri. The greatest numbers of species is found in the seas around Australia and New Zealand. The type specimen and additional 11 specimens of the rare boxfish, Aracana spilonota, revealed that it should be classified in the genus Kentrocapros. A specimen of Kentrocapros collected off northwestern New Zealand was compared to other species of the genus, and found to be an undescribed species. The key to genera and species are given.