Mechanism of formation of Cretaceous to Paleogene cauldron in Chugoku district, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Teruyoshi  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30193668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Hiroaki  Faculty of Science Shimane University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80135897)
TAKEDA Kenji  Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50155008)
MISHIMURA Yujiro  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20034712)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCldera / Cauldron / Magma / Cretaceous / Paleogene / Igneous rock / Dyke / Japan / 火山岩 / 深成岩 / 中国地方
Research Abstract
Cretaceous to Paleogene volcanic rocks and granitic batholiths are extensively distributed in the Inner zone of Southwest Japan. This project includes structural geology, petrology, geochemistry on the Cretaceous to Paleogene cauldrons in the Chugoku district, Southwest Japan. The scale model experiments were also carried out in order to simulate the formation process of the cauldron.
From these studies, we found new caulderons, i.e., Niimi caldron and Yamaguchi cauldron in the Niimi area, Okayama Prefecture and Yamaguchi city ; respectively. These cauldrons show volcano-plutonic complexes. From the scale model experiments under centrifuge acceleration, it is inferred that the fracturing of the polygonal cauldron is influenced by the pre-existed basement structures such as faults.