Neutron irradiation conditions for fission-track dating : an inter-facility comparison.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Kagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuo  Department of Geology, Faculty of Education, Kagoshima University, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70136828)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFission-track Dating / Research Reactor / Reactor Neutron / Neutron Dosimetry / Age Standard / Dosimetry Glass / Reaction Rate of U-235 / Standardization / フイッシヨン・トラック年代測定
Research Abstract
Neutron measurements have been carried out at irradiation facilities of research reactors in Japan, namely JRR-2, JRR-4 and JRR-3M of JAERI, Toukai, and TRIGA II of Rikkyo University, Yokosuka. The purpose of this work is to contribute to the standardization of fission track ages from the basic arguments on reactor runs for fission track dating. The concluding remarks are as follows :
1) Characteristic values, thermal neutron flux, neutron temperature, cadmium ratio and fast neutron flux, of irradiation facilities of research reactors were determined by improved technique for inter-facility calibration.
2) Fission reaction rate of U-235, U-238 and Th-232 at these irradiation facilities were estimated from the data of neutron fluxes newly obtained and the cross-section data of nuclear data library of ENDF/B-VI and IRDF90.
3) Various irradiation facilities for common irradiation are desirable not only for basic reactor experiments but also for fission track studies.
4) The irradiation facilities entirely free from any problems of reactor neutron spectrum have to be used for fission track dating, because the reactor neutron dosimetry is very difficult at common irradiations for routine works.
5) The standardization of fission track ages have to be made by international cross-checking of various age standards using by restricted irradiation facilities of well thermalized reactors.