Taxonomy of the Paleozoic Spumellaria (Radiolaria)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASHIDA Katsuo  Inst.Geosci., Univ.Tsukuba Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (60134201)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRadiolaria / Jurassic / Bedded chert / Entactinaria / Taxonomy / Paleozoic / Jrns紀付加体 / 分類(学的検討) / Spumellaria / Entactiiniidae
Research Abstract
Paleozoic and Mesozoic radiolarian biostratigraphy has been remarkably advanced in these two decades by many radiolarian researchers including Japanese paleontologists. However, problems concering the fundamental taxonomy of the Paleozoic Spumellarians still remain unsettled among radiolarian paleontologists. The main purpose of this study is to set pu the scheme for the fundamental taxonomy of the Paleozoic Spumellarians by adopting the biostratigraphical study which was made in the Kanto. Ashio, Mino and Nanjyo Mountains. The present author set up nine families in the Paleozoic Spumellarians as follows : (1) Family Entactiniidae, (2) Family Palaeoscenidiidae, (3) Family Inaniguttidae, (4) Family Latentifistulidae, (5) Family Ruzhencevispongidae, (6) Family Tormentidae, (7) Family Grandetortuliidae, (8) Family Secuicollactidae, and (9) Family Paleocolosphaeridae.
Among above 9 families, the families Grandetortuliidae and Paleocolosphaereidae were first introduced by the author. The family Secuicollactidae was also revised and emended in this study.