Mechanism of enrichment and dispersion of minor elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIKAZONO Naotatsu  Keio University, Department of Earth Sciences, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10011751)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKuroko deposits / Back arc basin / Ridge / Hydrothermal system / Water-rock reaction / Global geochemical flux / Ocean chemistry / Minor elements / 水-岩石相互作用 / 物質移動メカニズム / 沈殿 / 流動 / 地球化学サイクル / 変質作用 / 海水組成 / 熱水 / 水ー岩石相互作用
Research Abstract
Mass transfer in back arc basin hydrothermal system was investigated. Mariana back arc basin hydrothermal are deposits, Kuroko deposits in Japan and hydrothermally altered rocks in the Kuroko area were studied in detail. Analytical results of hydrothermally altened rocks in the Kuroko area show the alteration trend similar to those in the ridge system. Rare earth elements pattern and distribution and chemistry of alteration minerals provide constraints on the evolution of hydrothermal system.