Population Genetic Study on Some Northern Minority Groups in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Goichi  Department of Legal Medicine, Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (30024673)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPopulation study / Blood proteins / Genetic polymorphism / Northern people / Evenki / Buriat / Udeghe / Nanai / 多型形質 / エベンキ / ブリアート
Research Abstract
This study was planned to support the experimental works for "Japan-Russia Joint Research on the Dispersion of Mongoloeds" (03044138). Blood samples were obtained from field surveys in 1991 and 1993, and they consist of Evenki (N.194), Buriat (180), Udeghe (110), mixed groups with Nanai(124), and Russian whites (52) for reference. Sofar eight of blood protein polymorphic systems have been examined, and the result indecates that the Evenki is characterized by having high HP^*1, TF^*1, AHS^*2, C1R^*5, PGM^*1A & low GC^*2, C1R^* 1, the Buriat by having high AHS^*2, C1R^* 1, ACP^*A & low GC^*2, C1R^*5, the Udeghe by having high HP^*1, GC^*1F, TF^*1, PI^*1, AHS^*2, ACP^*A & low GC^*1S, PGM^*1B, the Nanai by having high GC^*1F, TF^*1, PI^*1, ACP^*A & low AHS^*1, PGM^*1B, and the Russian by having high GC^*1S, C1R^*1, PGM^*2A & low GC^*1F, C1R^*2. Using the same material other polymorphic traits have aoso been investigating in another institution, and from the combined data the genetic affinity between the Northern people and Japanese will be calculated and discussed later.