An Anthropological Study on the Traditional Use of Animal and Plant Food Resources as Famine Foods in the Southwest Archipelago of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40101472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Jun  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo Ecology, Chief Researcher, 生態部門, 主任研究員 (20045066)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFamine Foods / Subsistence Acitivity / Wild Food Resources / The Southwest Archipelago of Japan / Cycads / 島興環境 / 珊瑚礁 / 民族動・植物学 / 食物文化
Research Abstract
This study examined the distribution and kinds of animal and plant resources used as famine foods in the Southwest Archipelago of Japan, their ecological features, the technology of foraging and preparing them, their nutritional and pharmacological contents, and their survival value for the purpose of elucidating the process of human migration to atoll environments or their adaptive strategies there, based on the data from field surveys.
The results are as follows :
1 : A great number of wild food resources have been used as famine foods through the area, although there were a few differences according to each island environment. As for plants, many of which were determined, 29 families and 49 genera have been recorded so far. Almost all these food resources have also been used as daily food materials.
2 : It has been confirmed that cycads were one of the most important foods as both famine and daily foods throughout the area until the late 1950's. The technology developed to process and prepare cycads suggests that they playd a part in the dietary culture of the area in the past.
3 : The foraging techniques involving wild food resources, both terrestrial and aquatic ones used for famine and daily foods, were relatively simple. The foragers were mostly women, children, and the elderly.
4 : The utilization of various wild food resources was an indispensable subsistence strategy in the area where food shortages often occurred because of limited and barren land, droughts, or typhoons.
5 : Ethnophenological oral traditions concerning the seasonal foraging acitivities on various islands also make sure that the foraging of wild food resources was a necessary subsistence activity in the Southwest Archipelago.