DEVELOPMENT OF MICROSCOPIC MEASUREMENT OF RESISTIVITY DISTRIBUTION IN MESOSCOPIC REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MERA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40219960)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeep levels / DLTS / GaAs / High resolution / Non-contact / STM / Surface photovoltage / 表面準位 / 空乏層 / 半導体 / 結晶欠陥
Research Abstract
We have invented a novel methodology of non-contact Deep level transient spectroscopy (DLTS) in very high spatial resolution based on scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). An STM tip is used to detect the transitent of surface photo-voltage (SPV) induced at surfaces of semiconducting crystals. Theoretical considerations showed that under an appropriate condistion, the SPV-DLTS signal, defined by the ratio of the decay component of SPV to the total magnitude of the SPV,is proportional to the density of sub-surface deep centers that trap minority carriers on illumination, We have experimentally succeeded in measureing, for a plastically deformed n-GaAs, SPV-DLTS spectra matching those obtained by optical-DLTS.From comparison of a two-dimensional map of the SPV-DLTS signal, obtained at the spectral peak temperature, with the SPV signal distribution, we concluded that the image contrasts in the SPV-DLTS image represent the presence of minority carrier traps in the depletion layr beneath the surface. The spatial resolution reached the order of 10nm even in this preliminary expriment. If we solve the remaining technical problem of thermal drift of the STM tip during temperature scanning, the STM-DLTS will serve as a powerful tool not only for local assessment of micro-fabricated structures but also for studies of crystalline defects in semiconductors.