EPITAXIAL GROWTH OF COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTORS BY ELECTROCHEMICAL DEPOSITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Koichi  TOTTORIUNIVERSITY・FACULTYO OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70029122)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCompound Semiconductors / ZnSe / ZnS / Electrodeposition / Single Crystal Growth / Eitaxal Growth / Light Emitting Diode / Amorphous / 電気化学堆積法 / 自由励起子エネルギー / X線光電子分光 / X線回折 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 還元電位
Research Abstract
1 Growth of ZnSe Single Crystals by Sublimation Method
It has been found that ZnSe single crystals grow easily by attaching a capillary at the end of a necked-ampule. ZnSe single cyrstal of 11x11x10mm^2 was gron using the ampoules. The FWHM of X-ray rocking curves on the (400) of the crystal is 14 arcsec, and the crysta has high quality and is able to be used substrates of epitaxial growth.
2 Growth of cubic ZuS Single Crystals
BY the use of I_2-transport Method, cubic-ZnS single crystals were grown and their weight is up to 2.9g. It has been found that the temperature dependence of the free exciton energy Eis expressed by the equation, E=3.8044-9.0x10^<-4>T^2/(T+450.8).
3 Electrochemical Deposition of ZnSe
(1) Electrochemical depositions of ZnSe ere made on the cathodic electrodes of Ti metal or n-ZnSe single crystal in Se aqueous solution and Zn-NTA or Zn-EDTA aqueous soutions. It has been found that ZnSe are deposited electrochemically in potential more negative than the reduction potential of Zn^<2+>.
(2) The ZnSe films deposited on Ti electrodes are amorphous.
(3) Diodes emitting blue light at room temperature were made by electrodeposition of ZnSe on n-ZnSe single crystals. The deposited films may be grown epitaxially.