Studies of red-, green- and blue-emitting TFEL devices using oxide phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shinzo  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Makoto  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30222946)
FUKUDA Ichirou  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10064445)
南 内嗣  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70113032)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectroluminescence / EL displays / full-color EL / multicolor EL / TFEL devices / flat-panel display / barium titanate / 薄膜EL素子 / 強誘電体セラミックス / 酸化物蛍光体 / 多色発光EL素子 / 青色発光EL素子 / 硅酸塩化合物
Research Abstract
Multicolor emitting thin-film electroluminescnt (TFEL) devices using oxide-phosphor, such as Y_2O_3 : Ce (for red emission), Zn_2SiO_4 : Mn (for green, yellow, red and white), Zn_2SiO_4 : Ti (for blue), Zn_2SiO_4 : Tm (for blue), Zn_2SiO_4 : Ce (for blue-green), Sr_2P_2O_7 : Eu (for blue), Sr_2P_2O_7 : Sn (for blue), Y_2SiO_5 : Ce, BaMgAl_<14>O_<23> : Eu (for blue) and Sr_2P_2O_7 : Eu, Mn (for white) as the emitting layr are described. Red, green, blue or white emissions were obtained by controlling the preparation conditions of the emitting layr of the TFEL devices, and the compositions of the host materials for phosphors.
Results obtained are summarized as follows : 1) It was found that the oxide-phosphor emitting layrs prepared on BaTiO_3 ceramic insulating sheets postannealed at the temperature ranging from 700 to 1000゚C after deposition have good crystallinity. 2) By controlling the preparation condition and the composition of the host materials, red, green, blue and white emissions from the TFEL devices by 1 kHz sinusoidal-wave voltages were obtained with maximum luminance [in cd/m^2] of 1 for Zn_2SiO_4 : Mn, 3020 for Zn_2SiO_4 : Mn, 15.8 for Zn_2SiO_4 : Ti, respectively. 3) These hosts are promising materials as the blue, green or red emitting layr of TFEL devices, because hosts are same materials.