Preparation of quasicrystalline particles with uniform size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIHAMA Kazuhiro  Daido Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Kenji  Daido Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50075909)
IWAMA Saburou  Daido Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00075904)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsQuasicrystals / Mesoscopic particles / Crystal growth / Gas evaportation / Electron microscopy / メゾンコピット粒子
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is that an establishmant of the preparation method of quasicrystalline particles with uniform size is tried. The establishment may bring about a possibility of application of quasicrystalline particles as coating materials or polisheng powder for ultra-finishing.
A working chamber of stainless steel constructed is 25cm in diameter, 45cm in hight and evacuated down to 5x10^<-4> Pa by using a turbo-molecular pump.
For control of the particle size, a downward evaporation of Al-Mn alloy has tried so as to form only outer zone among the three growth zones in ordinary gas evaporation technique. However, the trial has failed due to a reaction of the alloy with the source materials such as W, Ta.
Next, the condition of which the all particles prepared in the work chamber are quasicrystalline phase without the equilibrium alloy phase has been searched by the function of capture duration of particles, evaporation temperature and gas pressure. Howerer, it was really difficult to find the condition and is required further investigation on the preparation technique.