Development of funcitionality ceramics by laser implantation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeyoshi  Kinki University. Dep.fo Electrical Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (60023313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHISHIN Yuichi  Kinki University. Dep.fo Electrical Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部・電気工学科, 助手 (90156266)
KUBO Uichi  Kinki University. Dep.fo Electrical Eng., Professor, 理工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (80088335)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLaser implantation / Surface modification / Ceramics / Biocompatible materials / Silica / Alumina / Interconnection / セラミック
Research Abstract
The object of this project is a development of functionality matericals by kaser implantation method. Ceramics (SiO_2, Al_2O_3) which surfaces were covered by metal thin films (Cu, Au, Ca, etc.) were irradiated by KrF excimer laser of CO_2 gas laser. Metal atoms were implanted into the substrate by laser irradiation. A surface modification of ceramics by using synchrotron radiation (SR) was also attempted.
The results obtained in this project are as follows.
(1)Cu atoms implanted into SiO_2 by KrF laser irradiation form a chemical bond with O atom in SiO_2.
(2)Drawing of metal lines on SiO_2 was schieved by using a mask pattern and KrF laser irradiation.
(3)Implantation of Ca atoms Al_2O_3 was achieved by CO_2 gas laser irradiation. Development of biocompatible materials was achieved.
(4)A surface modification of ceramics with SR was attempted. The result obtained is extremely different from that obtained with laser light. Further studies are required for this study.