| Project/Area Number |
04650030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Yoshiko RIKEN,Nuclear Chem.Lab., Senior Research Scientist, 核化学研究室, 先任研究員 (90087429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Hideoki Gakugei Univ., Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30011000)
NAKANISHI Noriyoshi RIKEN,Cycrotron Lab., Senior Research Scientist, サイクロトロン研究室, 先任研究員 (90087388)
AMBE Fumitoshi RIKEN,Nuclearchem.Lab., Chief Research Scientist, 核化学研究室, 主任研究員 (50087491)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | positron annihilation / Doppler measurement / life time measurement / ortho-positronium / para-positronium / オルソポジトロニウム / パラポジトロニウム / 陽電子消滅寿命 / ドップラー拡がり / ポーラスシリコン / 低速陽電子ビーム / 陽電子消滅ドプラー広がり / GaAs結晶欠陥 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Study of LEC-GaAs (1) Measurement of positron lifetime and Doppler-broadened annihilation have been performed on electron irradiated LEC-GaAs. Recovery and clustering of electron induced defects were published in Applied Physics A 58,59(1994) (2) Temperature dependence of proton irradiation induced defects were studied using positron annihilation technique. Below 300K the charge state Si doping induced defects were investigated and Gallium vacancies and antisite GaAs were produced after proton irradiation (submitted in Applied Phys A). 2. Production of slow positron beam using A VF Cyclotron. (1) Construction of System for production of slow positron beam. System has been modified for high quality slow positron beam and low background. (2) Several targets such as boron nitride (BN), Carbon, Si_3N_4 and, NaF were used for beta_+ decay reaction. For BN slow positron intensity of 1.4 X 10^4/sec was obtained.