| Project/Area Number |
04650031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UOZUMI Jun Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Associate Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (50184982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Yasuhiro Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Research Associa, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80198928)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Wigner distribution function / Frequency analysis / Speckle photography / Liquid crystal SLM / Acousto-optical modulator / Optical interconnect / Optical neural network / Optical matrix multiplier / 光情報処理 / スペックルグラム / 変位測定 |
| Research Abstract |
By means of optical realizations of Wigner distribution functions, methods were developed for parallel, rapid analysis of local spectra of temporal and spatial signals. The developed methods were applied to the analysis of specklegrams in the speckle photography. Because of the faster progress of the project than the initial plan, a new technique was also investigated for designing optical systems of information processing by using the concept of the Wigner distribution function. Main results are summarized in the following. 1.By exploiting a liquid crystal spatiallight modulator as an input device, an optical information processing system was developed for generating the Wigner distribution function of image objects fed by a computer or a video camera. 2.The developed optical system was applied to the analysis of specklegrams in speckle photography, and was shown to give an image of loacl displacement distribution of objects. 3.By introducing a single acousto-optic modulator in the input plane of the developed information processing system, a new system was developed for generating the Wigner distribution functions of temporal signals. 4.On the basis of the principle that the Wigner distribution function describes behaviors of signals in space and spatial frequency simultaneously, a new method for designing phase filters for Banyan, perfect shuffle, and cyclic shift optical interconnections. Those filters were actually realized by means of CGH. 5.As a further development of the proposed optical interconnections, a new type of compact interconnections for optical neural networks and a new type of optical matrix-matrix multiplier were developed and their performance was verified experimentally.