Evaluation of third order nearly resonant optical nonlinearity of dye-doped films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institure of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hirofumi  Muroran Institure of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tomoaki  Muroran Institure of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00236473)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssuturabele absorption / photoinduced anisotropy / azo dyes / xanthene dyes / optical phase conjugation / two-wave mixing / Z走査法 / アクリジンオレンジ / 有機色素膜 / メチルオレンジ / 3次の非線形光学 / 3次の非線形感受率
Research Abstract
As dye-doped polymer films can be easily prepared and nonlinear optical phenomena are observed at relatively low powers of cw lasers, they are applied for optical information processings. It is desirable to develop the simple evaluation of the nearly resonant optical nonlinearity of dye-doped films.
We evaluated the third order nonlinear susceptibility of the dye-doped films with several measuring methods of (1) the transmittance as a function of the pump powers of the plane beam and the Gaussian beam (z-scanning method), (2) self diffraction by nearly degenerate two-wave mixing (moving grating method) and (3) phase conjugate interferometry with a standard phase conjugator by degenerate four-wave mixing.
The method of measuring the pump-transmittance is a simple one and applicable for the evaluation of the imaginary part of the third order susceptibility. We believe that the most suitable method is the moving grating one which is applied for real and imaginary parts of the third order susceptibility. The higher S/N measurement is expected to improve the weak signal detection. The usefulness of the phase conjugate interferometry is under study. For the dye-doped films with large absorbance, the z-scanning method is weak in the simplicity of the evaluation of the optical nonlinearity.