Simulation of appearance of objects in low illuminance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hirohisa  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30134844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOIRI Satoshi  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70226091)
HANEISHI Hideaki  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20228521)
MIYAKE Yoichi  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70027895)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscolor appearance / mesopic vision / color matching / color reproduction / colorimetry / 測色値 / 桿体 / 明視視
Research Abstract
Color vision at an intermediate luminance or illuminance level between photopic and scotopic range is called mesopic vision. In mesopic vision, we perceive different colors from in photopic vision, because not only ones but also rods contribute to the visual response. In this research report, color appearance for 36 color chips under 6 illuminance levels from 0.01 lx to 1000 lx was estimated by a haploscopic color matching method. A test color chip was presented in the test field and observed by the left eye, and the Natural Color System (NCS) Color Atlas in the reference field was observed by the right eye. One color chip which was the same color appearance as the test color was selected from the NCS Color Atlas. Subjects responded four scales of the NCS, hue, whiteness, blackness and chromaticness. The experimental results show that as the illuminance decreased, (1) chromaticness decreased, (2) hue shift was observed in green-blue and yellow-orange regions and (3) brightness contrast decreased.
Using obtained experimental results, we have developed an algorithm which can predict color appearance for mesopic vision from color images taken by a still video camera in the photopic condition.