Study of Optical Chaos in a Laser Diode Active Interferometer and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Junji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00176942)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChaos / Laser Diode / Interferometry / Chaos Control / Dynamical Memory / 光カオス / カオスサーチ / カオスメモリ
Research Abstract
Nobel chaotic system cosisting of a laser diode active interfermoter with electronic feedback is presented and chaos in the delay-differential system is studied. Optical bistability, multistability, chaos, and bifurcation routes including period-doubling and intermittency are observed in the light output of the laser diode. The effects on the bifurcations and the periodic oscillaitons due to the finite delay time are studied and some novel phenomena of chaos are observed. The applications of chaos are also discussed. Different periodic orbits embedded in the chaotic attractors are experimentally extracted by applying a chaos control technique to an accessible control parameter. Furthermore, the access of high mode oscillations of the periodic cycle is realized and its potential application to dynamical memory is demonstrated.