Project/Area Number |
04650038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理計測・光学
Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHITA Akinori MIE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Koichi MIE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30228465)
SAITO Yahachi MIE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90144203)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Electron Holography / Numerical Reconstruction / Spatial Carrier Frequency / Phase Image / Thase Image / Interfarence Electron Microscopy / バイプリズム干渉縞 / フレネル回折縞 |
Research Abstract |
To reconstruct a wave from an off-axis image hologram by an ordinary method using the Fourier transform, the carrier fringes should be less than one third of the required resolution. A new numerical reconstruction method is proposed which can be applied even when the carrier frequency does not satisfy this condition. 1. By averaging the intensity distribution of the electron hologram in the direction perpendicular to the biprism interference fringes, the incoherent intensity distribution which loses those fringes is produced numerically. 2. Subtaction between these two intensity distributions allows the reconstructed images to consist of spatial frequency as high as carrier frequency of the hologram. 3. The method is simpler than that proposed by Harada and Shimizu.