Electron Acceleration by Longitudinal Electric Field of Laser Beam with Large Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Satoshi  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering Assisted Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50115317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Ryo  Nagoya University, Plasma Science Center Professor, プラズマ科学センター, 教授 (80023711)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordselectron-laser beam interaction / longitudinal electric field / electron acceleration / particle acceleration / 縦電場 / ガウス型ビーム / レーザー加速 / 新方式加速
Research Abstract
It is analytically shown that the longitudinal electric field of a Gaussian laser beam in vacuum accelerates an electron to an ultra-ralativistic energy. The most favorable electron is accelerated in a length of twice the Rayleigh range. It is found that the ultimate energy increment of the electron with a single laser beam is given by the product of transverse field intensity and the beam waist. Also stability of the elctron orbit and the trapping condition are discussed. The gain can be of the order of 100MeV per single stage and then a multi-stage acceleration enables TeV-order-acceleration in a length of a few kilometers with the present state of the art.